Old Engine: Difference between revisions
From RuneWiki
(49 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This section | This section applies to RuneScape 2 revisions from 185 - 377. | ||
==Index== | ==Index== | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
[[Old Engine/Cache Format]] | [[Old Engine/Cache Format]] | ||
== | ==Caches Restored== | ||
Revisions 185 - 225 used a different cache format where models/animations were fully downloaded in a single file, and MIDIs/maps were downloaded on-demand to flat files. There is no version table to know how many are missing. | |||
See [https://runewiki.org/archive/cache/packed/missing.txt runewiki.org/archive/cache/packed/missing.txt] for the latest packing results if this table is out of date. The data preserved on this site is also mirrored/imported into [https://archive.openrs2.org archive.openrs2.org]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Revision | |||
!Missing Models | |||
!Missing Animations | |||
!Missing MIDIs | |||
!Missing Maps | |||
|- | |||
|194 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|? | |||
|have 210 | |||
|- | |||
|204 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|225 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|have 136 | |||
|have 610 | |||
|- | |||
|254 | |||
|87/3856 | |||
|0/286 | |||
|2/314 | |||
|15/914 | |||
|- | |||
|274 | |||
|61/4617 | |||
|0/336 | |||
|1/346 | |||
|2/966 | |||
|- | |||
|289 | |||
|66/5027 | |||
|0/363 | |||
|0/366 | |||
|0/1068 | |||
|- | |||
|298 | |||
|74/5656 | |||
|0/449 | |||
|3/391 | |||
|0/1102 | |||
|- | |||
|299 | |||
|74/5656 | |||
|0/449 | |||
|3/391 | |||
|0/1102 | |||
|- | |||
|308 | |||
|85/6434 | |||
|0/532 | |||
|5/403 | |||
|11/1160 | |||
|- | |||
|317 | |||
|203/7537 | |||
|0/582 | |||
|6/435 | |||
|2/1174 | |||
|- | |||
|319 | |||
|51/7732 | |||
|0/607 | |||
|6/448 | |||
|0/1184 | |||
|- | |||
|321 | |||
|85/7747 | |||
|0/608 | |||
|6/463 | |||
|0/1184 | |||
|- | |||
|327 | |||
|82/8854 | |||
|0/631 | |||
|5/473 | |||
|6/1196 | |||
|- | |||
|330 | |||
|87/9112 | |||
|0/652 | |||
|5/481 | |||
|5/1200 | |||
|- | |||
|332 | |||
|87/9232 | |||
|0/655 | |||
|5/481 | |||
|5/1200 | |||
|- | |||
|336 | |||
|98/9358 | |||
|0/679 | |||
|4/485 | |||
|0/1196 | |||
|- | |||
|337 | |||
|96/9628 | |||
|0/692 | |||
|5/495 | |||
|1/1200 | |||
|- | |||
|339 | |||
|88/9628 | |||
|0/692 | |||
|6/505 | |||
|0/1202 | |||
|- | |||
|340 | |||
|43/9748 | |||
|0/706 | |||
|9/519 | |||
|0/1206 | |||
|- | |||
|345 | |||
|44/10024 | |||
|0/747 | |||
|8/525 | |||
|0/1222 | |||
|- | |||
|355 | |||
|27/11028 | |||
|0/817 | |||
|8/560 | |||
|0/1238 | |||
|- | |||
|357 | |||
|27/11214 | |||
|0/828 | |||
|6/574 | |||
|0/1244 | |||
|- | |||
|358 | |||
|27/11214 | |||
|0/828 | |||
|6/574 | |||
|0/1244 | |||
|- | |||
|359 | |||
|27/11214 | |||
|0/828 | |||
|6/574 | |||
|0/1244 | |||
|- | |||
|362 | |||
|21/11863 | |||
|0/860 | |||
|7/594 | |||
|0/1248 | |||
|- | |||
|363 | |||
|20/11988 | |||
|0/868 | |||
|7/603 | |||
|0/1248 | |||
|- | |||
|365 | |||
|25/13943 | |||
|0/969 | |||
|8/614 | |||
|0/1264 | |||
|- | |||
|366 | |||
|25/13943 | |||
|0/969 | |||
|8/614 | |||
|0/1264 | |||
|- | |||
|367 | |||
|25/14090 | |||
|0/978 | |||
|11/619 | |||
|3/1272 | |||
|- | |||
|368 | |||
|14/14180 | |||
|0/987 | |||
|12/621 | |||
|3/1286 | |||
|- | |||
|369 | |||
|11/14291 | |||
|0/995 | |||
|12/621 | |||
|0/1294 | |||
|- | |||
|372 | |||
|0/14443 | |||
|0/1007 | |||
|12/630 | |||
|0/1298 | |||
|- | |||
|374 | |||
|0/14779 | |||
|0/1034 | |||
|14/637 | |||
|0/1302 | |||
|- | |||
|376 | |||
|0/14830 | |||
|0/1036 | |||
|14/637 | |||
|0/1302 | |||
|- | |||
|377 | |||
|0/14927 | |||
|0/1044 | |||
|16/647 | |||
|0/1320 | |||
|} | |||
==Revisions Archived== | |||
Original > Original (Unsigned) > Deobfuscated: | |||
- Original is the signed applet jar downloaded by the loader. | |||
- Unsigned is a bunch of loose class files (local timestamps only) zipped up for organization. | |||
- Deobfuscated are clients where the original code has been long lost, and only the deobfuscated output of them exist now. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Revision | !Revision | ||
!Release Date | !Release Date | ||
!Code | |||
!Cache | |||
!News Post | !News Post | ||
|- | |- | ||
|186 | |186 | ||
|2003-12-02 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:RS2_Bugs_fixed_today | |||
|- | |||
|194 | |||
|2004-01-07 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:RS2_new_features_%26_bug_fixes | |||
|- | |||
|204 | |||
|2004-03-17 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|217 | |||
|2004-04-16 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Enchanting_Rings | |||
|- | |||
|219 | |||
|2004-04-26 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|222 | |||
|2004-05-05 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|225 | |||
|2004-05-18 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Big_Chompy_Bird_Hunting | |||
|- | |||
|234 | |||
|2004-06-01 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:New_game_update_system | |||
|- | |||
|237 | |||
|2004-06-02 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Elemental_Workshop_Quest | |||
|- | |||
|249 | |||
|2004-08-09 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Death_Plateau_Quest | |||
|- | |||
|252 | |||
|2004-08-24 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Troll_Stronghold_Quest | |||
|- | |||
|253 | |||
|2004-09-01 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Herblore_Additions | |||
|- | |||
|254 | |||
|2004-09-07 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|257 | |||
|2004-09-27 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Skills,_Duels_and_the_Kalphite | |||
|- | |||
|274 | |||
|2004-11-23 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|282 | |||
|2004-12-21 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:The_Haunted_Mine | |||
|- | |||
|289 | |||
|2005-01-17 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|294 | |||
|2005-02-08 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Roving_Elves | |||
|- | |||
|295 | |||
|2005-02-12 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Ghosts_Ahoy_and_Slayer_Update | |||
|- | |||
|297 | |||
|2005-02-23 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Wilderness_Capes_Change | |||
|- | |||
|298 | |||
|2005-02-28 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:One_Small_Favour | |||
|- | |||
|299 | |||
|2005-03-01 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|300 | |||
|2005-03-07 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Mountain_Daughter_and_Changes | |||
|- | |||
|303 | |||
|2005-03-14 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
|https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/w/Update:Lumbridge_Swamp_Caves | |||
|- | |||
|307 | |||
| | |||
|Original (Unsigned) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|308 | |||
|2005-04-18 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|https://oldschool.runescape.wiki/w/Update:Desert_Treasure | |||
|- | |||
|309 | |||
| | |||
|Original (Unsigned) | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |310 | ||
| | |||
|Original (Unsigned) | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|311 | |||
| | | | ||
|Original (Unsigned) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |312 | ||
| | |||
|Original (Unsigned) | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|313 | |||
| | | | ||
|Original (Unsigned) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|315 | |||
| | |||
|Original (Unsigned) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|316 | |||
| | |||
|Original (Unsigned) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|317 | |||
|2005-06-13 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Rune_Shop_Changes | |||
https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:RuneCraft_Update_and_Tweaks | |||
|- | |||
|318 | |||
|2005-06-22 | |||
|Original (Unsigned) | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Rogues_Den_%2B_Tweaks | |||
|- | |||
|319 | |||
|2005-06-27 | |||
|Deobfuscated | |||
|Yes | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Recruitment_Drive | |||
|- | |||
|320 | |||
|2005-07-05 | |||
|Deobfuscated | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Magic_Carpet_Ride | |||
|- | |||
|321 | |||
|2005-07-07 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|322 | |||
|2005-07-11 | |||
|Deobfuscated | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Farming | |||
|- | |||
|323 | |||
|2005-07-11 | |||
|Deobfuscated | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Farming | |||
|- | |||
|324 | |||
|2005-07-13 | |||
|Deobfuscated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|325 | |||
|2005-07-19 | |||
|Deobfuscated | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Plague_City_Series_Continued | |||
|- | |||
|326 | |||
|2005-07-26 | |||
|Deobfuscated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|327 | |||
|2005-08-01 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|328 | |||
| | |||
|Original (Unsigned) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|329 | |||
| | |||
|Original (Unsigned) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|330 | |||
|2005-08-22 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Blast_Furnace | |||
|- | |||
|331 | |||
|2005-08-30 | |||
|Deobfuscated | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Garden_Of_Tranquillity | |||
|- | |||
|332 | |||
|2005-08-30 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|333 | |||
|2005-09-06 | |||
|Original (Unsigned) | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:New_shortcuts_and_prayers | |||
|- | |||
|334 | |||
|2005-09-12 | |||
|Original (Unsigned) | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Cook-X | |||
|- | |||
|335 | |||
|2005-09-19 | |||
|Deobfuscated | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Massive_minigame_-_Fight_Pits | |||
|- | |||
|336 | |||
|2005-09-19 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Security_feature_-_Bank_PIN | |||
|- | |||
|337 | |||
|2005-09-26 | |||
|Deobfuscated | |||
|Yes | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:A_Tail_of_Two_Cats | |||
https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:New_graphics_for_Port_Sarim,_Rimmington_and_Thurgo%27s_Peninsula | |||
https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:TzHaar_reworks_and_mage_arena_changes | |||
|- | |||
|338 | |||
|2005-09-27 | |||
|Deobfuscated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|339 | |||
|2005-10-03 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:TzHaar_Fight_Caves | |||
|- | |||
|340 | |||
|2005-10-17 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Mourning%27s_Ends_Pt_II | |||
https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Wanted! | |||
|- | |||
|341 | |||
|2005-10-24 | |||
|Original (Unsigned) | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Mogres,_Lizards,_Pet_Fish,_Potions_and_Potatoes! | |||
|- | |||
|342 | |||
|2005-10-31 | |||
|Original (Unsigned) | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Halloween_Update!! | |||
https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Rum_Deal | |||
|- | |||
|343 | |||
|2005-11-08 | |||
|Original (Unsigned) | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Waterbirth_Island_-_deeper,_darker,_deadlier! | |||
|- | |||
|344 | |||
|2005-11-14 | |||
|Deobfuscated | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Shadow_of_the_Storm | |||
|- | |||
|345 | |||
|2005-11-22 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Making_History_and_minor_changes | |||
|- | |||
|346 | |||
|2005-11-28 | |||
|Deobfuscated | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Rat_Catchers_and_Rat_Pits! | |||
|- | |||
|347 | |||
|2005-12-05 | |||
|Original (Unsigned) | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Nardah,_Tool_Sheds_%26_Spirits_of_the_Elid | |||
|- | |||
|348 | |||
|2005-12-12 | |||
|Deobfuscated | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Champions,_Wyverns_and_Granite | |||
|- | |||
|349 | |||
|2005-12-19 | |||
|Deobfuscated | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Christmas_update_for_all_players | |||
https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Devious_Minds | |||
|- | |||
|350 | |||
|2006-01-04 | |||
|Deobfuscated | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Mage_Training_Arena | |||
|- | |||
|351 | |||
|2006-01-10 | |||
|Deobfuscated | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:The_Hand_in_the_Sand | |||
|- | |||
|352 | |||
|2006-01-16 | |||
|Deobfuscated | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Agility_Pyramid | |||
|- | |||
|354 | |||
|2006-01-19 | |||
|Deobfuscated | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Agility_Pyramid_tweaks | |||
|- | |||
|355 | |||
|2006-01-23 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Enakhra%27s_Lament | |||
|- | |||
|356 | |||
|2006-01-30 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Runesquares,_Harpie_Bugs_and_new_potato_recipes! | |||
|- | |||
|357 | |||
|2006-02-07 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Cabin_Fever | |||
|- | |||
|358 | |||
|2006-02-16 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|359 | |||
|2006-02-17 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|360 | |||
|2006-02-20 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Updates,_updates_and_more_updates... | |||
|- | |||
|362 | |||
|2006-02-22 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|363 | |||
|2006-02-27 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:A_Fairy_Tale_Part_I_-_Growing_Pains | |||
|- | |||
|364 | |||
|2006-03-07 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Canoeing,_Zygomites_and_a_Mole! | |||
|- | |||
|365 | |||
|2006-03-14 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Hundredth_Quest_-_Recipe_for_Disaster! | |||
|- | |||
|367 | |||
|2006-03-21 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:In_Aid_of_the_Myreque | |||
|- | |||
|368 | |||
|2006-03-28 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Temple_Trekking | |||
|- | |||
|369 | |||
|2006-04-03 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:A_Soul%27s_Bane | |||
|- | |||
|371 | |||
|2006-04-10 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Rag_and_Bone_Man | |||
|- | |||
|372 | |||
|2006-04-12 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|373 | |||
|2006-04-18 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Pest_Control | |||
|- | |||
|374 | |||
|2006-04-20 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|375 | |||
|2006-04-24 | |||
|Original | |||
| | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Rune_Essence_adjustment | |||
|- | |||
|376 | |||
|2006-04-25 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Wilderness_graphical_update | |||
|- | |||
|377 | |||
|2006-05-02 | |||
|Original | |||
|Yes | |||
|https://runescape.fandom.com/wiki/Update:Return_of_the_Wise_Old_Man! | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br /> | <br /> |
Latest revision as of 12:31, 7 June 2023
This section applies to RuneScape 2 revisions from 185 - 377.
Index
Caches Restored
Revisions 185 - 225 used a different cache format where models/animations were fully downloaded in a single file, and MIDIs/maps were downloaded on-demand to flat files. There is no version table to know how many are missing.
See runewiki.org/archive/cache/packed/missing.txt for the latest packing results if this table is out of date. The data preserved on this site is also mirrored/imported into archive.openrs2.org.
Revision | Missing Models | Missing Animations | Missing MIDIs | Missing Maps |
---|---|---|---|---|
194 | 0 | 0 | ? | have 210 |
204 | 0 | 0 | ? | ? |
225 | 0 | 0 | have 136 | have 610 |
254 | 87/3856 | 0/286 | 2/314 | 15/914 |
274 | 61/4617 | 0/336 | 1/346 | 2/966 |
289 | 66/5027 | 0/363 | 0/366 | 0/1068 |
298 | 74/5656 | 0/449 | 3/391 | 0/1102 |
299 | 74/5656 | 0/449 | 3/391 | 0/1102 |
308 | 85/6434 | 0/532 | 5/403 | 11/1160 |
317 | 203/7537 | 0/582 | 6/435 | 2/1174 |
319 | 51/7732 | 0/607 | 6/448 | 0/1184 |
321 | 85/7747 | 0/608 | 6/463 | 0/1184 |
327 | 82/8854 | 0/631 | 5/473 | 6/1196 |
330 | 87/9112 | 0/652 | 5/481 | 5/1200 |
332 | 87/9232 | 0/655 | 5/481 | 5/1200 |
336 | 98/9358 | 0/679 | 4/485 | 0/1196 |
337 | 96/9628 | 0/692 | 5/495 | 1/1200 |
339 | 88/9628 | 0/692 | 6/505 | 0/1202 |
340 | 43/9748 | 0/706 | 9/519 | 0/1206 |
345 | 44/10024 | 0/747 | 8/525 | 0/1222 |
355 | 27/11028 | 0/817 | 8/560 | 0/1238 |
357 | 27/11214 | 0/828 | 6/574 | 0/1244 |
358 | 27/11214 | 0/828 | 6/574 | 0/1244 |
359 | 27/11214 | 0/828 | 6/574 | 0/1244 |
362 | 21/11863 | 0/860 | 7/594 | 0/1248 |
363 | 20/11988 | 0/868 | 7/603 | 0/1248 |
365 | 25/13943 | 0/969 | 8/614 | 0/1264 |
366 | 25/13943 | 0/969 | 8/614 | 0/1264 |
367 | 25/14090 | 0/978 | 11/619 | 3/1272 |
368 | 14/14180 | 0/987 | 12/621 | 3/1286 |
369 | 11/14291 | 0/995 | 12/621 | 0/1294 |
372 | 0/14443 | 0/1007 | 12/630 | 0/1298 |
374 | 0/14779 | 0/1034 | 14/637 | 0/1302 |
376 | 0/14830 | 0/1036 | 14/637 | 0/1302 |
377 | 0/14927 | 0/1044 | 16/647 | 0/1320 |
Revisions Archived
Original > Original (Unsigned) > Deobfuscated:
- Original is the signed applet jar downloaded by the loader.
- Unsigned is a bunch of loose class files (local timestamps only) zipped up for organization.
- Deobfuscated are clients where the original code has been long lost, and only the deobfuscated output of them exist now.